Personal DataPurposeDisclosuresWebsitesAccess

Your personal data
our priority

This PDP (Personal Data Protection) sets out the policies and procedures of DLC with regard to your personal data and your agreement to the usage and processing of your personal data for purposes set out below. Please be advised that DLC may amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

Personal Data Protection Policy

Dynamic Language Centre (hereinafter known as “DLC” refers to Pusat Pembelajaran Dinamik Sdn. Bhd. (480440-V)) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Personal Data Protection Notice (the “Notice”) is prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”).

1. Personal Data

1.1 Type of Personal data

Personal data means any data which relates to you and which was collected or provided to DLC for the purposes stated in Section 2 below.

Your personal data may include but not limited to your name, proof of identification, contact details, nationality, religious belief, medical details, previous examination results, academic records, data in audio and/or video format (including voice, video recording, closed-circuit television (“CCTV”) and security recording) and images (including photographs).

1.2 Obligatory personal information

All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. We may be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services if you fail to provide the obligatory information.

1.3 Source of personal information

DLC collects your personal data directly or indirectly from you, your parents or family members, your guardians and/or recruitment agents, from variety of sources including without limitation through completed enquiry, course application form via various means including online and physical hard copies, at education fair, events, conference, talks, seminars or by using DLC website and/or social media.

Your personal data will also be obtained from written or verbal communications or documents delivered to us prior to and during the course of our contractual or pre-contractual dealings with any collaborative partners/associates, as well as usage of our website and any other data posted on our website, social media, email or otherwise send to us.

2. Purposes

Purposes of collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal information:

2.1 Student or potential student:

All personal data is collected and further processed by DLC as required or permitted by law and for various academic, educational and administrative purposes, including the following:

  • to process your application for enrollment and thereafter to ensure continuous provision of educational services to you (including recording the details of studies) and determining your achievements;
  • to provide ancillary services such as visa application and insurance coverage throughout your tenure of studies with us where deemed necessary;
  • to administer and communicate with you in relation to your progress, our tuition fees and other relevant payments;
  • to manage your use of our facilities and management of our events such as libraries, residences, computing facilities;
  • to operate our school in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
  • to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of student pattern and choice;
  • to comply with DLC’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you*;
  • to ensure that the content from our website and/or social media is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device; and
  • for DLC internal records management.

In particular, religious belief is processed for reporting purposes to the Ministry of Education and any other relevant authorities. Medical details are processed to assist you in your studies at DLC.

2.2 Parent/guardian of our student or potential student:

Your personal information is collected and further processed by DLC as required or permitted by law and for various academic, educational and administrative purposes, including the following:

  • to process the student’s application for enrollment;
  • to contact you in the event of emergency or accident;
  • to inform you about the progress of the students, our tuitions fees and other relevant payments;
  • to provide ancillary services to the students such as visa application and insurance coverage where deemed necessary;
  • to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of student pattern and choice;
  • to comply with DLC’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you*;
  • to ensure that the content from our website and/or social media is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device; and
  • for DLC internal records management.

2.3 Client/customer or potential client/customer for products, services, events, conferences, seminars and other marketing activities organised by us:

Your personal information is collected and further processed by DLC as required or permitted by law and for the following commercial purposes:

  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us and any incidental purposes thereto;
  • to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you*;
  • to improve the products or services offered by DLC;
  • to conduct internal marketing analysis and analysis of consumer pattern and choice;
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services;
  • to ensure that the content from our website and/or social media is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device;
  • to comply with DLC’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business; and
  • for DLC internal records management.

2.4 Vendor, supplier or service provider:

Your personal information is collected and further processed by DLC as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction;
  • to process any payments related to the commercial transaction;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  • to comply with DLC’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • to contact you regarding product, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you*;
  • to ensure that the content from our website and/or social media is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device; and
  • for DLC’s internal records management.

* Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from DLC, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in DLC’s email blasts / SMS blasts or you may contact DLC at the details provided in Section (5) below.

3. Disclosures and transfers of personal data (within or outside of Malaysia)

DLC may disclose your personal data to our collaborative partners/associates or third parties including but not limited to government authorities, financial institutions, medical officers, legal practitioners, consulates offices or attaché that perform services for DLC and on DLC’s behalf.

DLC may also disclose your personal data where required by law or where disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, legal processes or queries from the relevant authorities.

4. Websites

4.1 Links to other sites

Links to other sites are provided for your convenience and information. Please note DLC is not responsible for the linked sites, their contents or any use of the site. These sites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites.

4.2 Location enabled products or applications

Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you request. Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve you through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.

4.3 Cookies

A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent to your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or social media and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:

(i) the date and time you accessed each page on our web site and/or social media;

(ii) the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and

(iii) the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal data in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc). These personal data will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.

5. Right to access and correct personal information

You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us (subject always to certain exceptions). We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal data is accurate and up to date, therefore, we ask that if there are changes to your information you should notify us directly.

If you would like to access your personal information, to correct your personal information, to opt-out from receiving marketing or promotional materials, to make an inquiry or to file a complaint, please contact us at

PDPA Compliance Officer

Pusat Pembelajaran Dinamik Sdn. Bhd. (480440-V)

B-4-23 Krystal Point, 303, Jalan Sultan Azlan Shah,

Sungai Nibong 11900, Penang, Malaysia.

 

By publishing this policy on this website, we shall deem our students, potential students, parent/guardian of our student or potential student, client or customer, potential client or customer, vendor, supplier or service provider have already been notified.

Updated: December 2017

Connect with Dynamic Kids Penang

Contact Dynamic Kids

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt